Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Whats in their briefs?
#21
In which case... my suggestion is you ask teh people whose standards your are quoting. given I did not write them, it would be inappropriate to comment -

Here is the CIfA website contacts page:

http://www.archaeologists.net/contact
Reply
#22
Can I upload the emails here?
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#23
If you ask them first and they agree to the knowledge that the replies would be on a public BAJR Forum/
Reply
#24
These are the last few months emails trying to get an answer on this subject.
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#25
all we are saying hosty is that every brief issued in England and Wales should say
Quote:In England, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Isle of Man ownership of objects rests with
the landowner, except where other law overrides this (e.g. Treasure Act 1996, Burial
Act 1857). The archaeologist undertaking the fieldwork and the planning archaeologist
must make this clear at the inception of the project in the brief and WSI.

I already make this very clear to the landowners who owns the objects, I don't think that I could make it any more clearer. It should have been, from the inception, the planning archaeologists' "must make".
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#26
AS we discussed... as long as the landowner is aware then no harm done... you can rest easy knowing justice has been served... and get on with the job. phew
Reply
#27
Hosty as Prentice has said this is about discharge of conditions, unlawful development

Quote:lpa briefs .. in fact is worded to imply that objects have to be deposited in a museum or planning conditions will not be discharged
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#28
There is also the possibility that because of NPPF moving archaeology pre application that briefs are no longer being produced because there is no one to pay for them
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#29
This what it says in Lincolnshire

Quote:1.12 Archive deposition
The integrity of the site archive should be maintained. All finds and records should preferably be properly curated by a single organisation, and be available for public consultation. The archive should be deposited within six months of the completed project or prior to the request for discharge of any relevant planning condition. Under NPPF planning conditions should not normally be discharged until archiving is complete.

The archive consists of all written records and materials recovered, drawn and photographic records, including a single copy of the final report. It will be quantified, ordered, indexed and internally consistent. It should also contain site matrices, a site summary and brief written observations on the artefactual and environmental data. An accession number must be drawn prior to the commencement of archaeological works. An expected archive deposition date should also be included, this should be applied for at the same time as the museum accession code and site code. [U][U][U][U]This is a compulsory requirement for the specification.[/U][/U][/U][/U]

If the receiving museum is to be The Collection, Lincoln then the archive should be produced in the form outlined in that museum's document 'Conditions for the Acceptance of Project Archives', Chapter 16 in the Lincolnshire Archaeological Handbook.
My underlining
.....nature was dead and the past does not exist
Reply
#30
1.12 Archive deposition
The integrity of the site archive should be maintained. but sometime cant All finds and records should preferably be properly curated by a single organisation, but sometimes cant and be available for public consultation but sometimes cant. The archive should be deposited within six months of the completed project or prior to the request for discharge of any relevant planning condition. Under NPPF planning conditions should not normally be discharged until archiving is complete.

The archive consists of all written records not necessarily and materials recovered not necessarily, drawn and photographic records, including a single copy of the final report. It will be quantified, ordered, indexed and internally consistent. It should also contain site matrices ha ha, a site summary and brief written observations on the artefactual and environmental data. An accession number must be drawn prior to the commencement of archaeological works. but not necessarily An expected archive deposition date should also be included very funny, this should be applied for at the same time as the museum accession code and site code. This is a compulsory requirement for the specification but not really enforceable in law.
If they can get you asking the wrong questions, they don't have to worry about answers
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CSCS card - The Academically Qualified Person (AQP) card....whats your degree title? kevin wooldridge 15 6,942 14th November 2014, 01:45 PM
Last Post: Dinosaur
  Whats Good about PPS5 drpeterwardle 49 10,297 15th December 2010, 01:51 PM
Last Post: Jack
  Whats your favourite knee protection? BAJR 24 3,566 28th July 2010, 12:51 PM
Last Post: Dinosaur
  CAN THE DIRECTORSHIPS OF REGISTERED ARCHAEOLOGICAL ORGANISATIONS REALLY BE TRUSTED TO DO WHATS RIGHT GnomeKing 14 1,928 27th January 2010, 12:20 PM
Last Post: GnomeKing
  Archaeologists - whats in a name BAJR Host 16 3,269 9th August 2007, 11:55 PM
Last Post: Chris Jones
  whats so special about a bloody henge? Troll 10 2,005 8th June 2005, 11:19 PM
Last Post: troll

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)